Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch limestone bridge, built c.1795, carrying road over the River Barrow at the boundary between Counties Laois and Offaly. Abutments and piers are of dressed limestone blocks, regularly laid. U-cutwaters up and down river wiith semicircular niches set into piers. Segmental profile arch with dressed limestone voussoirs and projecting keystones. Limestone string course. Spandrels and parapets are of random rubble. Limestone stile incorporated into north-east end of north parapet.

Appraisal

This elegant triple-arch bridge is notable for its niches and quality of the stonework. As part of the historic infrastructure of the area, this bridge is of architectural heritage significance. The bridge is reminiscent of Grand Jury style bridges.