--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched house, built c.1800, with lobby-entry plan. Hipped oaten straw roof with decorative knotting and exposed scolloping to ridge and twine to eaves. Low rendered chimneystack. Lime-washed and lime-plastered stone walls. Pivoted steel windows, having no windows in rear wall. Timber battened door and half-door. Siting at roadside with grassed area to front and with field to rear.

Appraisal

This building, County Offaly's smallest thatched house, presents a very picturesque appearance. The lack of rear windows is very typical of Irish vernacular architecture. The retention of its traditional interior and very small window openings are particularly notable features of the building.