--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey thatched house, built c.1800, with direct-entry plan and having projecting entrance bay with concrete walls and hipped thatched roof. Hipped oaten straw roof with decorative knotting and exposed scolloping to ridge and having low rendered chimneystack. Rendered clay walls. Small openings with steel pivoted windows. Replacement uPVC door. Yard to front of house with hedge to road boundary. Low outbuilding to yard has pitched corrugated-iron roof and timber walls.

Appraisal

This house presents an unusual appearance though its large thatched porch. The low chimneystack and small window openings are typical of Irish vernacular architecture and the steel pivoted windows are unusual.