Scoil Náisiúnta Eiscir

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey former school, built in 1963, with projecting flanking entrances, return to rear and bicycle shed, with water tower to west. School is no longer in use. Set back from road within its own grounds. Pitched pantiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, pebbledashed chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered plinth with pebbledashed walls. Central date plaque reads 'An Scoil Náisiunta Eiscir 1963'. Timber sash windows with concrete sills. Projecting entrance porches flank main school buildings with square-headed door openings, timber panelled door, tiled step with bootscraper. Covered bicycle shed with tower to west. School bounded by pebbledashed walls with central metal gates giving access to site, flanked by concrete pedestrian stiles.

Appraisal

Though An Scoil Náisiunta Eiscir is no longer in use as a school, it remains as an intact example of the smaller, more modest educational buildings found throughout Ireland. Its timber sash windows, which are placed in two pairs of three to the façade, hark back to a far earlier architectural style and era. The flanking entrances are a reminder of the separation of boys from girls, while the water tower stands as a beacon beckoning the children to come to school.