Architectural, Scientific, Technical

Lock

Lock

--/--/--

Description

21st lock on the Grand Canal, built c.1795, with limestone lock walls splayed at either end. Lock gates still in use. Stop plank grooves to lock walls. Derelict three-bay single-storey former lock keeper's house on north bank of canal with limestone eaves course and window surrounds and remains of cast-iron casement windows.

Appraisal

This is the 21st lock on the Grand Canal. The lock is still in operation today as it was in the late eighteenth century. It is an appealing feature in the landscape and makes a positive contribution to the canal as a valuable recreational facility. Although the lock keeper's house is in a derelict condition now, its survival completes the lock and together they form an important group of canal structures.