Survey Data

Reg No

14918004


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural Technical


Previous Name

Chenevix Bridge


Original Use

Bridge


In Use As

Bridge


Date

1785 - 1805


Coordinates

242439, 225869


Date Recorded

13/10/2004


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Single-arch masonry bridge, built in 1794, over the Grand Canal. Random rubble limestone construction. Abutments, quoins and voussoirs of finely dressed stone. Arch semi-elliptical profile. Parapets are coped with finely dressed limestone blocks. Finely dressed string course across parapets and piers. Humped deck.

Appraisal

Ballycommon Bridge, also known as Chenevix Bridge, is located on what was once a busy stretch of the Grand Canal with the Kilbeggan Branch of the canal just west of the bridge. Ballycommon Bridge together with the adjacent former canal store, lock and Campbell's Bridge form a significant group of canal related structures.