Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single arch masonry bridge, built in 1797, carrying accommodation road over the Grand Canal. Situated at the west end of the 25th lock. Random rubble bridge with dressed limestone capping. Tooled limestone voussoirs to the arch with central keystone. Shallow segmental-headed arch with humped deck. Abutments are continuation of lock chamber. Humped deck. Plaques to bridge read: 'Digby Bridge 1797'. Tooled limestone ashlar walls to canal with capping.

Appraisal

Digby Bridge spans the Grand Canal on the back road to Tullamore. With a date plaque reading '1797' this bridge is a noteworthy addition to the architectural heritage of County Offaly. It is part of a group of canal structures that includes the lock and lock keeper's house.