Architectural, Scientific, Technical

Milestone/milepost

Milestone/milepost

--/--/--

Description

Triangular-profile limestone milepost, c.1793. Located on south bank of the Grand Canal. Number '28' carved onto two sides of the post. Benchmark carved on top of post.

Appraisal

This milepost or milestone survives in its original position and in original condition as a reminder of when the Grand Canal served County Offaly as a major means of transporting people and goods to Dublin. The banks of the canal have mileposts at intervals to advise users of the distance to Dublin. The mileposts are triangular in their profile and are set in the banks of the canal so traffic coming from both directions can view a face of the post. The carved numbers on two faces of the mile post are particularly attractive and were executed with a flourish typical of script from this period. This milepost has the dual function of being both a milepost and bench mark.