Architectural, Scientific, Technical

Aqueduct

Aqueduct

--/--/--

Description

Squared masonry aqueduct, built in 1793, carrying the Grand Canal over the Edenderry Rathangan road. Abutments of squared rubble limestone, coursed with dressed quoins. Segmental profile arch. Spandrels of dressed blocks. Carved limestone date plaque to sides of aqueduct read: 'Blundell Aqueduct 1793'. Canal narrows at aqueduct to form quay. Benchmark to limestone quay wall.

Appraisal

Built by the Grand Canal Company in 1793, Blundell aqueduct, was partly funded by the local landlord and named after him. The canal did not open, however, until 1797. It is the only structure in Offaly that carries the canal over a road. Usually a canal was dug out of the ground, but at certain stretches of the waterway, such as in Edenderry, the canal was constructed by building up banks for the canal on top of the bog. The result is a raised canal that is at a higher level than the land and roads. This aqueduct was constructed to pass over an existing route into Edenderry. The canal narrows as it passes through a limestone quay as is flows over the aqueduct. In the limestone quay walls are vertical channels that accommodate stop planks should the canal breech, as it did on this stretch of the canal in January 1989.