Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch masonry bridge, built in 1793, over the Grand Canal. Random rubble wall with dressed voussoirs. Parapets with dressed limestone blocks and curved string courses across faces extending to piers. Carved limestone name and date plaques to upstream and downstream parapets reads: 'Cartland Bridge 1793'. Pedestrian underpasses to canal banks.

Appraisal

Cartland Bridge is one of the many intact similarly designed canal bridges built to span the Grand Canal by the Grand Canal Company. This section of the canal was opened in 1797. The voussoirs and string course contrast with the random rubble walls of the bridge providing textural variation. The carved name and date plaques are notable features on the bridge.