Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch masonry railway bridge, built in 1859, carrying a road over the Tullamore Athlone section of Portarlington Athlone branch. Abutments of rusticated limestone blocks, coursed and with tooled quoin edges. Rusticated voussoirs. Spandrels and parapets of coursed blocked with plain faces. Rusticated string courses runs across the bridge. Deck slightly curved in profile. Arch of segmental profile.

Appraisal

The textured rusticated finish to the limestone on Moorock Bridge imparts an impression of solidity and strength, suitable for such a structure. One of seventeen bridges along the line, these bridges were constructed by the Great Southern and Western Railway and form an interesting group of structures together with the railway stations in Ballycumber, Clara and Tullamore.