Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey thatched house, built c.1800, with direct-entry plan. Hipped oaten straw roof with decorative knotting, end bobbins and plastic conduit to ridge and hips and plastic conduit to eaves. Low rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls. Replacement uPVC windows and door. Extension at rear with flat felt roof. Garden to front, having hedge and gravelled forecourt to road boundary. Outbuilding to site with corrugated-iron roof.

Appraisal

A long thatched house which retains a distinctive relatively large roof compared to the height of its walls and a typical low chimneystack. It retains much of its character despite the addition of a large rear extension and replacement of windows.