Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey with attic former canal goods shed, built c.1850, now used as a house. Pitched slate roof with cut stone gable coping, cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed rubble walls with stone quoins. Yellow brick surround to windows with stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Detached three-bay single-storey goods shed to south-west with replacement corrugated-iron barrel-vaulted roof and random coursed stone walls with stone quoins.

Appraisal

With the construction of canals in Ireland came a growing trade industry that was centred on water-based transport. Adjacent to the Grand Canal these former goods sheds recall the significant role that the inland waterways played from the late eighteenth century onwards. Converted for domestic use, the structures have been saved from possible dereliction. With random coursed stone walls and contrasting yellow brick opening, these utilitarian buildings still manage to project their original architectural character.