--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1810, with return. Set within its own grounds. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills. Round-headed door opening within coved rendered surround and mask to keystone. Timber panelled door with spoked fanlight accessed by tooled limestone steps. Site accessed by ruled-and-lined rendered and tooled limestone angled, square-profile gate piers with wrought-iron gates. Outbuildings to rear with pitched slate roofs, backing onto Compton Row.

Appraisal

This building, which faces down to the River Camcor and backs onto Newbridge Street, is a fine example of Irish domestic architecture. It retains much of its original fabric such as its hornless six-over-six timber sash windows as well as its decorative central round-headed entrance accessed by fine tooled limestone steps. The intact site, with outbuildings to the rear, angled gate piers and attractive gardens, enhance this structure and it makes a positive contribution to Birr's architectural heritage.