--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey school, built in 1954, with wings to east and west. Set back from street within its own grounds. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to walls with smooth rendered plinth and eaves course to east and west wings. Plaque to wall which reads: 'Scoil losep Naofa, Scoil Náisiunta Biorra 1954'. uPVC windows with patent reveals. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber door flanked by sidelights. Bicycle shed to rear of site. Random coursed stone wall bounds front site with modern gates giving access to site.

Appraisal

Affiliated with the original Catherine McAuley Mercy Primary School, this modern school building was built in 1954 as an additional structure within the overall school complex. The architectural style used in the construction of this school building is typical of the linear style of used throughout Ireland in the 1950s and particularly for school buildings.