Archaeological, Architectural, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached Board of First Fruits Church of Ireland church, built 1815, with three-bay nave two-stage tower and porch to west. Now derelict. Pitched roof has been removed. Roughcast rendered walls with ashlar limestone string courses and pinnacles to tower. Pointed-arched window openings to nave and tower with pointed-arched louvred openings to bell chamber of tower. Tudor arched eastern window with tooled stone surround surmounted by round-headed louvred vent opening with tooled block-and-start surround. Pointed-arched door opening in tower with triple roll-moulded surround with hood and label mouldings, surmounted by stone date plaque and oculus. Graveyard to site with varied stone grave markers. Site is enclosed by random coursed stone wall and is accessed through ashlar gate piers with wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

Now disused, this pinnacle-towered church is purportedly built on the former location of an earlier ecclesiastical site. Its simple and typical Board of First Fruits form is enlivened by limestone dressings, particularly to the tower. The setting is enhanced by the range of grave markers and notable entrance gates.