--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-pile single-storey thatched house, built c.1875, with lobby-entry plan. Pitched oaten straw roof with exposed scolloping to ridges and wire to eaves. Rendered chimneystacks. Pebbledashed walls. Canted bay with thatched canopy to road gable, square-headed timber casement windows elsewhere. Windbreak with gabled oaten straw roof and having timber battened door. Second pile may be an addition and has similar roof and window detailing. Conservatory extension to rear.

Appraisal

This is a distinctive thatched house by virtue of double-pile plan. The sweeping of the thatch at the gables and the thatched canopy to the gable window, are unusual features. Its location at the edge of the village of Geashill makes this a highly visible vernacular building. The retention of timber sash windows is a notable feature of this building.