Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Detached water tower, erected c.1860, to the south of Clara Railway Station. Roughly dressed snecked limestone walls with tooled limestone quoins. Round-headed door opening with yellow brick surround with double timber battened doors and blind fanlight. Tower surmounted by cast-iron water tank.

Appraisal

This water tower, standing to the south of Clara Railway Station, is a fine example of the skill that was used in the building of the rail network across Ireland. Built at a time when trains were powered by steam, every station across Ireland had similar towers. Though these water towers were built out of necessity, skill and design went into their construction, which can be seen very clearly in this fine example with its rock-faced supporting walls, tooled limestone quoins and round-headed door opening with yellow brick surround and the cast-iron water container.