--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former primary school, built c.1840, with return and extension to rear. Now disused. Set within its own grounds. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed limestone walls. Flat-arched yellow brick window openings with tooled stone sills and cast-iron lattice windows. Internal timber battened window shutters. Flat-arched yellow brick door opening with timber battened door. Set back from road with rendered wall to front of site and bounded by random coursed wall to west with stile.

Appraisal

Though modest in design, the architectural form of this former national school is enhanced by the retention of many original features and materials such as the decorative windows and battened door. The simple façade of the building is enlivened by the use of contrasting yellow brick window and door surrounds to the limestone walls, thus creating textural variation. Though no longer a focal point of the Church of Ireland community, this school along with the church across the road was once an important part of the social fabric of the area.