Architectural Technical

Lock

Lock

--/--/--

Description

Canal lock station, consisting of pair of locks, bridge over the canal and remains of lock keeper's house, built c.1795. Pair of timber and steel lock gates, set in channel with ashlar limestone embankment walls. Roughly dressed rubble limestone bridge, dated 1797, partly rebuilt with concrete blocks. Remains of former lock keeper's house to site, now in ruins.

Appraisal

This canal lock station forms an interesting group of canal related structures, with the remains of the former lock keeper's house, the bridge and the lock gates. Though the bridge is now partially rebuilt, and the house is in ruins, the lock gates and canal channel are well maintained. Plaque inscribed: '1797 Mc Loghlin Lock & Bridge R Evens Eng'.