Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-cell church, built c.1820, with four-bay north elevation, blank elevation to south and single-bay apse to east. Single-bay porch to north elevation. Pitched slate roof with limestone copings. Roughcast rendered with ashlar limestone details to west gable and to porch gable. Carved timber tracery to stained glass windows with exterior weather glazing, set in pointed arched windows to nave and apse and in round-headed window to west gable.

Appraisal

The galleried interior of this church contrasts with the interior of many Catholic churches in Ireland in that it is relatively unadorned. A highlight of the sparse interior is the jewel-like window signed by Joshua Clarke and Sons of Dublin which is very much in the style of Harry Clarke (1889-1931).