--/--/--

Description

Multiple-arch stone bridge over the River Boyne of late medieval origin. Built of random rubble with limestone coping and dressed limestone voussoirs. Originally constructed with eight arches of which the central four are significantly larger. Original bridge was widened to the south and extended by three large arches at subsequent dates. Triangular plan cutwaters to both upstream and downstream sides of the bridge, many of which have been carried up to create pedestrian refuges in the parapet wall.

Appraisal

Kilcarn Bridge is an important late medieval bridge (2 km upstream from Navan town) which has been in existence since c.1599. Since this time this crossing point over the River Boyne has played an important role in the social and economic makeup of Meath and the surrounding areas. The downstream side of the bridge (north) is of particular interest as it is largely of late medieval date. Kilcarn Bridge was closed to traffic in 1977 and a new bridge constructed upstream.