Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Saint Mary's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted church, built c.1840, flanked by recessed bays. Four-bay side elevations to the nave, with single-bay sacristy to the south. Pitched slate roofs with stone cross to the entrance gable, and with bellcote to the sacristy gable. Squared limestone walls with plaque over entrance. Pointed arch openings with ashlar limestone dressings and hood mouldings. Rubble stone boundary walls to site ashlar limestone gate piers surmounted by cast-iron finials, with pair of cast-iron gates. Former school to site.

Appraisal

This church is of apparent architectural design and detailing and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape in Donore village. The entrance elevation is an unusual feature of the design. The building retains many original features and materials, such as the ashlar limestone dressings and slate roof. The survival of some interior features, such as the reredos, add artistic interest to the church.