Beaupark

--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile five-bay three-storey over basement house, built c.1755. Joined to two-storey wings by convex quadrant walls to north and south. The central block is faced with ashlar limestone with raised ashlar quoins. First floor string course and continuous eaves cornice. Centrally located tripartite doorcase with Doric columns and pediment. Venetian window located centrally to first floor and a Diocletian window to top floor. All other window openings are flat-headed with moulded stone surrounds, stone sills and timber sash windows. A centrally placed full-height semicircular bow is located on the east façade of the main block overlooking the River Boyne. Hipped natural slate roof with two central chimneystacks, flanking the tripartite entrance. Range of outbuildings to south.

Appraisal

The architectural design and detailing of Beau Parc House is apparent, particularly on the principal western façade. Of particular interest are the central alignment of tripartite doorcase and the Venetian and Diocletian windows above. The construction of this house has been attributed to the amateur architect Nataniel Clements. The two additional wings were added in the 1770s possibly by another amateur architect Rev. Daniel Beaufort. These wings give the house a Palladian appearance. The house is located in a striking natural location high above the River Boyne with spectacular views from the rear (west) of the house.