Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Technical

Boyne House

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-story over basement country house built c.1715. Built largely on a square plan. Principal façades to the west and south with nine and seven bays respectively. Central three-bay of both these facades marked by the presence of a slightly projecting breakfront with pediment. Projecting cornice with dentils to both principal facades. Built of rendered limestone with quoins to corners and to breakfronts. Steeply pitched natural slate roof of late seventeenth-century French fashion with two rendered chimneystacks. Flat-headed window openings with moulded stone surrounds and moulded stone sills. Replacement timber sash windows of fifteen panes on all floors of the principal facades, with the top floor being reduced to nine panes. Stone string courses between floors. A range of outbuildings, built around an open courtyard, located to the north of the house. Gate lodge and gateway to south of main house.

Appraisal

Stackallan House is one of the very few surviving classical Irish country houses from the early eighteenth century. The architectural design and detailing of this house are immediately apparent, particularly on the two principal facades. The architectural form of the house is enhanced by many original features and materials, such as the slate roof, moulded window surrounds and string courses. The house forms an interesting group with the surviving related outbuildings and entrance gates. The house has important historical connections with Gustavus Hamilton a noted Protestant politician in Irish affairs during the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries. Hamilton commanded a regiment of Williamite soldiers at the Battle of the Boyne (1690) and later rose to become a Major General in the English Army and fought against Louis XIV of France.