Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached Board of First Fruits church, built 1808, with three-stage entrance tower having pinnacles and castellations to the west, and vestry to the north-east corner. Now disused. Pitched slate roof. Rendered walls with ashlar limestone quoins, string courses, date plaque and carved medieval stone head. Traceried windows set in pointed-arched openings with stone sills and surrounds. Timber battened double doors with fanlight above set in pointed-arched opening with limestone dressings. Surrounded by graveyard with grave markers. Ashlar limestone piers with wrought-iron double gates. Built on site of abbey.

Appraisal

Built on the site of a medieval abbey, this site has been a focus of religious activity in the area for many centuries. The architectural form of this church is enhanced by the retention of many original features and materials. Ashlar limestone articulates the form of the church, and was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen.