Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted Gothic Revival school, built c.1860. Snecked stone façade with corner buttresses. Cement rendered window and door surrounds. Group of three cast-iron diamond paned lancets window, set above timber battened double doors with decorative cast-iron hinges. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Plaque to entrance elevation. Limestone piers with cast-iron gate and railings to front.

Appraisal

Architectural design is immediately apparent in this nineteenth-century school building. The survival of many original features and materials, such as the diamond paned windows, and well executed masonry, make this building an attractive addition to the streetscape. The setting of building is enhanced by the cast-iron railings and gates.