Court house

Court house

--/--/--

Description

Seven-bay two-storey court house, built c. 1810 , with central pedimented three-bay breakfront. Incorporating fabric of later eighteenth-century building. Hipped and pitched slate roofs with parapet. Rendered walls with ashlar quoins, plinth and dressings. Timber nine-over-nine or six-over-six sash windows with carved stone surrounds and sills. Timber panelled double doors with overlight above, set in carved stone door surround having projecting cornice and stone step. Clock to pediment. Modern extension to south.

Appraisal

Courthouses were built in many towns and cities throughout Ireland during the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries by the Grand Juries. Designed by Richard Morrison, the monumental size and architectural quality of this courthouse makes it one of the most impressive public buildings in the town. Located at a junction of three roads, this building occupies a dominant position in the streetscape.