Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Technical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone built memorial, erected 1817. Comprising a Corinthian column on a panelled pedestal surmounted by statue of the Duke of Wellington. Pedestal stands on steps which are surrounded by cast-iron spear-headed railings and by a cast-iron chain supported by carved limestone bollards. Inscription in raised lettering on north face and carved benchmark on south face of pedestal.

Appraisal

This imposing monument to the Duke of Wellington, is located at a prominent crossroads within the town. Designed by James Bell, the architectural quality of this monument is emphasised by the quality of the materials used. The artistic capability of the sculptor, Thomas Kirk, who carved the figure of Wellington is also apparent. The inscription reads:'This columnn erected in the year MDCCCXVII in honour of the illustrious Duke of Wellington by the grateful of the County Meath'.