Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey country house, built c.1780. Remodelled c.1850, with castellated central porch addition, castellated chimneystack and pointed arch windows. Adjoining late medieval tower house with circular corner turret. Pitched tile roof with castellated chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls. Timber battened door set in pointed arch opening. Pointed arched windows to tower house. Stable blocks and outbuildings to east. Walled garden to south. Demesne bounded by rubble limestone walls with snecked limestone entrance and gate piers.

Appraisal

Skreen Castle represents the historical continuity that is a characteristic of many demesnes in Ireland. It incorporates an eighteenth-century block, the remains of a late medieval tower house, both of which have some nineteenth-century elements, and is located in close proximity to Adam de Fergo's motte and castle. It forms part of an interesting group with the related structures in the demesne.