Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Saint James's School

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey former school, built in 1885, with gabled end bays, now used as a shop. Pitched slate roof with vents, terracotta ridge cresting and cast-iron finials. Snecked rock-faced stone walls with platbands, plaque, eaves course and tooled quoins. Ashlar and decorative stone surrounds to window openings with timber sash windows. Timber panelled double doors set in stone doorcases with overlights. Two two-storey returns. Cast-iron railings and gates to front.

Appraisal

The architectural design and detailing of this building are well executed and are of high quality. The manipulation of the varying treatment of the stone work enlivens the facade, with plat bands, hood mouldings, eaves dentils, and carved opening surrounds. The survival of many original features and materials, such as the roof vents and timber sash windows enhance this former school.