Architectural, Historical, Technical

Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey railway station, built c.1847, with central porch canopy. Pitched slate roof and brick chimneystacks. Timber clapperboard walls, with string course at sill level, set on a rendered plinth. Timber sash and fixed windows. Timber battened doors. Thirteen-bay single storey waiting building to site, with central recessed porch, fixed timber windows and clapper board walls. Stone embankment walls flanking tracks. Rebuilt bridge to site.

Appraisal

The station at Gormanstown is of architectural interest, particularly due to the timber construction of both the railway station and the building containing the waiting area. The pair of buildings retain many interesting features and materials, such as timber sash windows and slate roofs. Gormanstown Railway Station, consisting of the station, waiting building, former station master's house, and warehouse forms a significant architectural group in Gormanstown. The site is of historical interest as Captain James Flanagan of the IRA was shot here on the 29th May 1922.