--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted Gothic Revival style church, built c.1870, with four-bay side elevations to the nave. Pitched slate roof. Rock-faced snecked masonry to entrance gable with corner buttresses and ashlar limestone dressings. Rose window with hood moulding over carved limestone pointed arch doorcase. Pair of timber battened doors with strap hinges, flanked by carved colonnettes, with trefoil inset in ashlar limestone panel above. Rubble stone walls with lancet windows having yellow brick dressings to nave. Cast-iron piers and gates set in cast-iron railings with limestone plinths to site.

Appraisal

The modest form and scale of this church is enhanced by the retention of many original features and materials. The rock faced entrance elevation was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen, while the carved limestone details enliven the façade, and contrast with the rock faced masonry. The yellow brick dressings to the window openings in the nave add colour and contrast to the church. The fine cast-iron gates, railings and piers contribute to the setting of the church.