Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Market house

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey former market house, built c.1800, with former arcade to the ground floor, now in use as commercial outbuilding. Pitched slate roof. Coursed rubble limestone walls with cast-iron tie-plates. Dressed stone voussoirs to arcade openings. Dressed limestone flat-arched and stone sills to upper floor windows.

Appraisal

This former market house formed part of group with the purpose-built market structures to the site, which was the centre of commercial and social activity in the town. The market house and yard were moved here in the early eighteenth century by the Earl of Bective. Though this building is now altered and many original features and materials have been removed, the ground floor arcade articulates the form and function of the building.