Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached Roman Catholic church, built c.1830, remodelled, nave added, and cruciform plan formed in 1877. Roughcast rendered walls with channelled quoins. Pitched tile roof with terracotta ridge cresting and cast-iron crosses. Pointed arch openings with sills and some with ashlar dressings. Square-headed and pointed-arched door openings with stone surrounds, concrete steps and stone holy water stoups. Bounded by rendered and exposed stone walls with wrought-iron and cast-iron gates. Cast-iron belfry with cast-iron bell to east of church.

Appraisal

Saint Patrick's has a dominant position in Castletown, close to the crossroads. The stone dressings to the openings, with the rendered walls, provides textural interest. Artistic detailing is apparent in the execution of the cast-iron crosses and gates, and in the stained glass windows.