--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached single-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, with canted terminating entrance bay. Roughcast rendered walls. Hipped slate roof with red brick chimneystack and dormer windows. Square-headed openings with stone sills. Rubble limestone boundary wall with roughly dressed gate piers and cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This house and the adjoining pair were designed to complement the existing architecture at Moynalty, and are similar in execution and detailing to many of the buildings in the village. It retains some of the original external features and materials. The house, which has an unusual canted entrance bay, retains some of the original external features and materials. The boundary walls and gate enhance the setting of the house.