--/--/--

Description

Detached national school, built c.1945. Comprising of nine-bay double-height central block with five-bay flat-roofed projecting entrance block, flanked by seven-bay flat-roofed projecting blocks. Roughcast rendered walls with render plinth and platband at eaves course. Pitched pantile roof with rendered chimneystacks. Timber casement and sash windows with concrete sills. Timber door flanked by stone piers with concrete canopy above. Bounded by roughcast rendered walls with stone entrance piers and turn stiles. Extension to rear.

Appraisal

Clearly architectural in form and plan, strong horizontality is expressed by the use of flat roofs and render bands. This school retains many of its original features and materials which enhance the original architectural form.