Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1910, now also in use as shop. Pitched tile roof with replacement red brick chimneys. Red brick façade with terracotta panels, brick quoins, continuous limestone sills and cast-iron tie-plates. Shopfront with Art Nouveau decorative details, inserted in 1927. Shopfront has recessed door, display windows, fluted pilasters, console brackets, plain fascia, glazed tiles, mosaic to threshold and cast-iron security railings. Replacement doors to east and west have Art Nouveau overlights. Original timber panelling to interior of shop.

Appraisal

A fine decorative unaltered shopfront. It is in excellent condition, retaining its original elements. The elaborate decoration of the shopfront compliments the early twentieth-century façade, with its decorative detailing.