Survey Data

Reg No

14009481


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social


Previous Name

Navan Post Office


Original Use

Post office


In Use As

Restaurant


Date

1900 - 1910


Coordinates

286894, 267745


Date Recorded

15/09/2005


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

End-of-terrace two-bay single-storey former post office, built 1908, with gabled brick and stone fa├žades. Segmental-headed window openings with lugged architraves, double keystones and timber casement windows. Recessed side entrance bay. Converted into restaurant, c.1990. Double-pitched roof, natural slates, parapets, tall brick chimney stacks, metal ridge ventilators. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, polished granite plinth, limestone trims including banding, coping and ball finials, illuminated plastic sign. Limestone lugged architraves, original timber casement windows. Brick piers with limestone copings surmounted by metal globe lights frame walkway to right-hand side.