--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1910, with integral carriageway arch, return and timber shopfront. Extended to rear. Double-pitched roof, artificial slates, natural slates to single-storey extension, rendered chimney stack, projecting eaves course, aluminium ogee gutters. Red brick façade, c.1910, raised brick quoins, cement render to rear elevation, extension and return. Limestone cills, single pane deal sash windows, rounded stopped arrises to brick window reveals, replacement hardwood casement window with concrete cill and shutters, two-bay wide timber shopfront - panelled pilasters and carved 'acanthus' leaf brackets, timber surround to opening c.1985. Street frontage, single-storey outhouses to rear with monopitched roofs.