--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former school, built c. 1840, now in private domestic use. Rectangular-plan, single-storey lean-to extension to east. Hipped slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, red brick chimneystack, dormer windows to north and south, painted timber overhanging eaves with sheeted soffit and modillions, cast-iron gutters, hopper and circular downpipe to south. Roughcast-rendered walling, smooth rendered plinth, plaque to west "Train up your child in the way he should go and when he is old he will not depart from it Prov. 22 vg". Square-headed window openings, smooth rendered soffits and reveals, limestone sills, rendered hood mouldings with label stops, uPVC windows, metal casement window to extension. Pointed arch door opening to west, smooth rendered reveals, painted timber vertically-sheeted double doors, painted curvilinear traceried overlight. House set back from road in own grounds, garden to west, carpark to south, bounded from road to west by wrought-iron railings, smooth rendered gate piers, wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This former school house is attractively proportioned while the plaque with its finely-executed proverb inscription adds an interesting reflective appeal. Now in private use, this building would once have had great significance within the religious and educational life of Ballymakenny and the surrounding area.