--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former school, built c. 1850, now in use as house. Two-storey crenellated return to centre of rear (west) elevation, single-storey crenellated bowed extension to north of west elevation, lean-to extension to south of west. Hipped slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, cast-iron gutters on corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipes; painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined chimneystacks, four flues per stack, set at angles. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling to north, south and east elevations, painted roughcast-rendered walling, painted smooth rendered plinth, painted smooth rendered block-and-start quoins to west elevation, returns and extensions, painted saddle-backed caps to smooth rendered ruled-and-lined crenellations to returns and extension. Square-headed window opening, painted stone sills, multiple-pane painted timber casement windows to main elevation, painted roll-moulded hood-mouldings; painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows to lean-to extension; painted smooth rendered block-and-start window surrounds, diamond-paned windows to return and bowed extension. Square-headed door opening, painted timber vertically-sheeted door, plain-glazed horizontal top panel surmounted by hood-moulding, stone steps to entrance; square-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered block-and-start surround, painted timber glazed double doors c. 1960 to bowed extension. Stone outbuildings to west surrounding yard, pitched slate roof, rubble stone walls, red brick dressings to square-headed door and window openings, cast-iron water pump to yard, accessed through squared gate piers, pyramidal caps, ornate iron gates covered by corrugated-iron sheeting. Set back slightly from street, garden to east and west, east bounded by hedge accessed through cast- and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

The good proportions and symmetry of this former school make this an elegant building. The hood-mouldings, diamond pane windows, and elaborate chimneystacks are notable features which contribute to its character.