--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey stone former school, dated 1865, now derelict. T-plan, projecting gable-fronted entrance bay to south. Hipped slate roof, clay ridge tiles, stone verge coping to gables, red brick and smooth rendered corbelled chimneystacks. Squared-rubble stone walling, dressed limestone plinth and quoins. Square-headed window openings, red brick block-and-start surrounds, limestone sills, no windows remaining. Square-headed door opening, red brick block-and-start surround, painted timber vertically-sheeted door, limestone threshold, concrete steps, entrance flanked by window openings and surmounted by tooled limestone plaque "STORMANSTOWN NATIONAL SCHOOL 1865". School set back from road, gravelled are to south-east, roughcast-rendered wall bounds site to south.

Appraisal

Stormanstown National School is situated in an idyllic spot on elevated ground looking out over the rural countryside of County Louth. The building itself is typical of schools from this period with its robust stone walling contrasting with the red brick dressings which surrounds all openings. Once an important building within the locality, serving as a school, it now remains unused yet continues to play a significant role in Louth's built heritage.