Saint Mary's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan Roman Catholic church, dated 1837 and built by Rev. P Banan. Two-bay sacristy to west, entrance porch to east, bellcote over entrance gable. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles and verge coping to gables, and brick stepped corbelled chimneystack to sacristy, moulded uPVC gutters on corbelled eaves course, moulded uPVC downpipes; painted tooled stone bellcote to east gable, surmounted by carved cross. Painted smooth rendered plinth, painted roughcast rendered walling to church and sacristy, painted smooth and roughcast render to entrance porch with rendered parapet, painted smooth rendered quoins, two plaques to east entrance gable reading "BUILT BY THE REV P. BANAN A.D.1837" AND "RENOVATED BY VERY REV. J FINN P.P. REDEDICATED BY HIS EMINENCE THOMAS O FIACH 1ST JULY 1987". Pointed arch openings, painted stone sills, painted smooth rendered surrounds, Y-traceried windows with stained glass lights; pair of pointed arch openings to entrance porch, painted smooth rendered chamfered surrounds, fixed stained glass lights, square-headed openings to sacristy, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffit, painted stone sills, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to east, chamfered reveals and soffit, replacement diagonally-sheeted timber double doors, limestone threshold, concrete wheelchair ramp and rail; square-headed door opening to sacristy, smooth rendered reveals and soffit, replacement vertically-sheeted timber door. Plain interior, renovated. Church situated in own grounds, set back from road. Site bounded by random rubble walling with soldier coping, square-profile gate piers surmounted by pyramidal coping stones. Wrought-iron double gates, flanked by wrought-iron pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

Saint Mary's Roman Catholic church is a charming rural church, modest in its design and overall decoration. The façade is plain, enlivened only by the quoins and window openings and simple bellcote. Situated on an elevated site the church is an important structure as a place of worship for those in the locality.