--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted church, built 1858-74. Cruciform-plan with bellcote and pinnacles to south gable, single-storey gable-fronted porches to transepts. Pitched slate roof, crested ridge tiles, stone verge coping to south, stone corbelled eaves, moulded cast-iron gutters, cast-iron downpipes. Squared-and-snecked rubble stone walling to nave with tooled granite chamfered plinth course and stepped buttresses to east and west, tooled limestone moulded strings to south, angled buttresses to south, smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling to transepts with projecting plinth. Pointed-arch window openings, tooled limestone block-and-start surrounds, splayed reveals and flush sills to east and west; rendered reveals and granite sills to transepts and porches; tooled limestone trefoil window to apex of gable south elevation, limestone hood mouldings and label stops, tripartite lancet window opening to upper level, single lancets flanking doorway at ground floor; leaded and stained glass windows. Pointed arch door opening to south, tooled limestone hood moulding with label stops, stepped chamfered surround, varnished timber vertically sheeted double doors, segmental-headed door openings to east and west porches. Interior with painted timber panelled gallery to south, engaged columns to transepts, plastered walling with string course, arched brace roof on stone corbels, exposed timber rafters, diagonal timber sheeting to roof. Set within own grounds, low level random rubble boundary wall with flat coping stones and cast-iron finials and chain raining, to south.

Appraisal

This is a handsome well maintained example of the work of local architect John Murray. The location of the church set back from the road, on an elevated site enhances its importance. The fine quality stained glass and carpentry work of the interior add to the character of the building which continues to function as a focal point for the local congregation.