--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey house with three-bay central breakfront, built c. 1790. Three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1740, attached to east. Hipped slate roof to main block, pitched slate roof to earlier block, having rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with stone eaves course to main block. Moulded limestone doorcase, comprising columns flanking glazed door with entablature above. Timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills.

Appraisal

This substantial house was built by the Tipping family, who also built in the earlier mid eighteenth century original house. They had been living in the locality since the seventeenth century. The house is an excellent example of classically inspired eighteenth century architecture. The excellent proportions, central breakfront, and fine doorcase are characteristic features.