Saint Patrick's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Roman Catholic church, built c. 1840. T-plan, sacristy to east, cast-iron bellcote to north-east. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, stone verge coping to north, south and west gables surmounted by stone cross finials; cast-iron gutters on corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipes. Painted smooth rendered walling with plinth, angle buttresses and string course to west gable, painted roughcast render to east elevation. Four-centred arched window openings, painted stone sills, painted stone traceried windows, some with stained glass leaded lights, some with diamond-pane leaded lights, paired timber sliding sash windows to sacristy. Four-centred arched door openings to north and south transepts, west elevation and sacristy, timber double doors to main church c. 1960, quatrefoil light surmounts doors to transepts, vertically-sheeted doors to sacristy, c. 1960. Plain church interior, altar to east, timber sheeted ceiling. Church set back from roadway, random rubble wall bounds site to west surmounted by cast-iron railings, accessed through paired gates with decorative cast-iron square-profile piers.

Appraisal

Saint Mary's Roman Catholic church is a modest structure located on the outskirts of Ravensdale. The simple church is a significant building from a social aspect as well as having an architectural and artistic interest. The retention of original fabric and features, such as the diamond leaded windows, enhance the modest church building.