Beacon

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding light beacon, built c. 1880, one of a pair. Circular-plan, tapering shaft, conical roof. Ashlar granite roof, projecting eaves corbel string. Uncoursed rubble granite walling. Shallow pointed arch window openings, rock-faced ashlar granite dressings, flush sills, windows missing. Segmental-headed entrance door opening on north-west side, painted sheet-steel security door fitted over opening, square granite threshold step. Set in boggy ground, fields to south-west, Carlingford Lough to north-east.

Appraisal

This lighthouse beacon not only fulfils a practical navigational function but also makes an interesting contribution to the lough at this point. It exhibits high quality masonry construction.