Haulbowline Lighthouse

Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding two-stage lighthouse, built 1830, now disused. Circular-plan, tapered profile. Flat roof with domed light positioned centrally on top, surrounded by walkway with wrought-iron railing, weather vane to light. Painted ashlar stone walling, projecting plinth, corbelled brackets supporting roof. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber eight-over-eight sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening, painted timber vertically-sheeted door. Interior with granite and concrete floor, smooth rendered walling, circular granite staircase, cast-iron balustrading, fluted columns, original lamp missing. Set in grounds shared with lighthouse keeper's house to north-east, bounded by random rubble stone wall, painted to east, granite coping, square gate piers with pyramidal caps to east; located to south of Greenore Point.

Appraisal

This fine lighthouse forms an important group with the associated former lighthouse keeper's house. Built by George Halpin Snr, it stands as a reminder of the maritime industry which shaped the development of Greenore. Though now disused, it retains its original form and character together with important salient features such as its lantern and other original materials.