--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880. Integral carriage arch to south. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick stepped corbelled chimneystacks, clay pots, cast-iron gutters on painted timber fascia, cast-iron downpipe. Unpainted roughcast rendered walling, painted smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffits, painted stone sills, painted timber tripartite sliding sash windows with central six-over-six panes flanked by two-over-two; painted timber six-over-six sliding sash window over carriage arch. Elliptical-headed carriage arch, painted timber cambered head, vertically-sheeted double doors containing wicket gate. Set back from Ardee Street, hoop-topped wrought-iron railings on painted stone saddleback copings on unpainted roughcast plinth wall, square gate piers.

Appraisal

This attractive house has retained its form and proportions along with original features such as the sash windows. The carriage arch is an unusual feature worthy of note as it appears to be the only entrance to the building. The diminutive hoop-top railings add interest.